English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
overhead camshaft [correct, uniformisé]; OHC [correct, uniformisé]; over head camshaft
CONT: Besides bringing with it an exclusive name, there are several other predictable features of any Maserati engine: it will have two overhead camshafts. (Car and Driver, June 72, page 52).
OBS: overhead camshaft: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
arbre à cames en tête [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: arbre à cames en tête : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).