English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
single overhead camshaft [correct]; SOHC [correct]
CONT: Single overhead camshaft: an SOHC engine uses one camshaft in each cylinder head to operate both the exhaust valves and the intake valves.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
simple arbre à cames en tête [correct, nom masculin]; SACT [correct, nom masculin]; simple ACT [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Simple arbre à cames en tête : un arbre à cames par culasse actionne les soupapes d'admission et d'échappement.