English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
camshaft lobe [correct]
CONT: To reduce valve train noise, the closing velocity of the exhaust valve was lessened by 20% by softening the lobe profiles on the camshaft.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
lobe d’arbre à cames [correct, nom masculin]