English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
girdle rib [correct]
CONT: Chamfer facet: A very small linear facet that is cut onto the table and the girdle ribs to help prevent breaking and chipping; applied on all straight-line fancies, marquise and pear shapes.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
arête de rondiste [proposition, nom féminin]; arête de rondis [proposition, nom féminin]