English (Launchers (Astronautics))
Ariane dual launch external bearing structure [correct]; SPELDA; Ariane dual-launch external bearing structure [correct]; SPELDA
CONT: The new features of Ariane-4 compared to Ariane-3 were as follows: - development of a new fairing (to increase the useful volume) and of a new dual launch structure (SPELDA Ariane dual-launch external bearing structure); - development of a new equipment bay; - structural stiffening (second stage, third stage and carbon fibre inter-stage skirt); - lengthening of first stage (total propellant load 228 tonnes) and addition of 39 tonne liquid-propellant boosters or new solid-propellant boosters (stretched from 7.35 to 9.5 tonnes).
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
structure porteuse externe pour lancement double Ariane [nom féminin]; SPELDA [nom féminin]
OBS: Structure spéciale utilisée en cas de lancement double pour le lanceur Ariane 4.