English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
basket-weave effect [correct]
CONT: basket stitch: In this knit construction, purl and plain loops are combined with a preponderance of purl loops in the pattern courses to give a basket-weave effect.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
effet d’armure nattée [correct, nom masculin]