English (Biotechnology)
inhibitory RNA sequence [correct]; INS [correct]; instability RNA sequence [correct]; INS [correct]; INS
DEF: Sequence found within the structural genes of HIV-1 and of other complex retroviruses. Multiple INS elements exist within the genome and can act independently; one of the best characterized elements spans nucleotides 414 to 631 in the gag region of HIV-1. The INS elements have been defined by functional assays as elements that inhibit expression posttranscriptionally. Mutation of the RNA elements was shown to lead to INS inactivation and up regulation of gene expression.
OBS: In plural in the text.
OBS: Glossary in molecular biology (Portions of the glossary text were taken directly or modified from definitions in the U.S. Congress Office of Technology Assessment document).
French (Biotechnologie)
séquence d’ARN inhibitrice [proposition, nom féminin]