English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
polynuclear aromatic compounds [correct, pluriel]; PNA [correct]; PAH compounds [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Naphthalene, anthracene, and phenanthrene are homologs of benzene; they contain several benzene rings that share two carbon atoms. As a class, these substances are called polynuclear aromatic compounds.
OBS: See also the record "polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon" in the TERMIUM bank.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
composés d’hydrocarbures aromatiques polycycliques [nom masculin, pluriel]; composés d’hydrocarbures polycycliques aromatiques [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Voir aussi la fiche «hydrocarbure aromatique polycyclique» dans la banque TERMIUM.