English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audiovisual device [correct]; audio-visual device [correct]; visual and audio device [correct]
CONT: ... other audiovisual devices were introduced in the 19th and early 20th centuries: the phonograph, filmstrip and slide projectors, the opaque projector, and the silent and then sound projectors.
CONT: ... an instructor can communicate by using visual and audio devices. These take many forms, such as charts, signs, flashing lights, bells, pictures ...
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
dispositif audiovisuel [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; dispositif audio-visuel [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: audiovisuel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).