English (Rental Agencies; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audiovisual dealer [correct]; AV dealer [correct]
CONT: Many good films ... are available ... from lending libraries ... Projectors themselves may be rented from audiovisual dealers and suppliers.
CONT: Display boards can also be made of hook-and-loop material. ... This material usually can be obtained through your AV dealer.
French (Entreprises de location; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
marchand d’audiovisuel [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; marchande d’audiovisuel [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; marchand de matériel audiovisuel [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; marchande de matériel audiovisuel [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: audiovisuel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).