English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
legislative audit office [correct]
OBS: The Office of the Auditor General of Canada (OAG) is the legislative audit office of the federal government. ... The OAG works with other legislative audit offices and professional organizations, such as the Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada, to advance legislative audit methodology, accounting and auditing standards, and best practices.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
bureau d’audit législatif [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le Bureau du vérificateur général du Canada (BVG) est le bureau d'audit législatif du gouvernement fédéral. [...] Le [BVG] collabore avec d'autres bureaux d'audit législatif et des associations professionnelles, comme [les] Comptables professionnels agréés du Canada, pour faire avancer les méthodes d'audit législatif, les normes comptables et d'audit et les pratiques exemplaires.