English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
external feeding knob [correct]; rapid approach adjuster [correct]; rapid feed adjuster [correct]; external feed adjuster [correct]
CONT: Brute diamonds using a double-head bruting machine with disc assembly: ... l) adjust the external feeding knob clockwise to bring the oscillating disc into contact with the diamond ...
OBS: Part of the disc assembly of a bruting machine.
OBS: As opposed to internal feeding knob.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
cabestan d’avance rapide [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Partie d'une machine de débrutage.