English (Navigation Instruments; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
magnetic azimuth detector [correct]; MAD [correct]
CONT: The magnetic azimuth detector (MAD) consists of three sensing elements ... mounted so that their average positions are maintained in the horizontal component of the earth's magnetic field.
French (Instruments de navigation; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
détecteur d’azimut magnétique [proposition, nom masculin]