English (Packaging Techniques)
non-cryogenic nitrogen system [correct]
DEF: A membrane air-separation module that uses non-cryogenic nitrogen (extracted from ambient air) to flush flavor-destroying oxygen from form-fill-seal pouches of food in order to extend product shelf life.
OBS: Based on a technology developed by Dow Chemical.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
système de conditionnement à l'azote atmosphérique [proposition, nom masculin]