English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Strength of Materials)
bactericidal fiber [correct]; bactericidal fibre [correct]
DEF: Fiber used for medical applications, socks, shoe, liners, etc., in which bactericides are introduced directly into the fiber matrix as opposed to fiber simply having a bactericidal finish applied.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Résistance des matériaux)
fibre bactéricide [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: bactéricide : Qui tue les bactéries. - Antibactérien. Produit bactéricide.