English (Biotechnology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
nitrogen fixing bacteria [correct, pluriel]; nitrogen-fixing bacteria [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The fixation is made possible through a symbiotic presence of nitrogen-fixing bacteria in certain cells of the host plant.
OBS: e.g. rhizobia
OBS: Bacteria is regularly a plural in scientific and pedagogical use ....
French (Biotechnologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactéries fixatrices d’azote [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: Par exemple bactéries du genre rhizobiums