English (Biological Sciences)
fastidious bacteria [correct]
DEF: Bugs that are difficult to extract from infected tissue and grow in cultures for identification.
OBS: Compare with bacterial gene, bacterial protein.
French (Sciences biologiques)
bactéries fastidieuses [proposition, nom féminin]; bactéries exigeantes [proposition, nom féminin]