English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
hydrogenophilic bacterium [correct]
CONT: The generation time varies widely, depending on the type of substrate, from several hours for hydrogenophilic bacteria to several days for acetate-cleaving bacteria.
OBS: hydrogenophilic bacteria: plural.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux)
bactérie hydrogénophile [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les temps de doublement sont très différents suivant le substrat utilisé, de quelques heures pour les bactéries hydrogénophiles à plusieurs jours pour les bactéries acétoclastes (acétotrophes).