English (Blood)
secondary bacteremia [correct]
CONT: ... a patient admitted with a leg ulcer infection with Staphylococcus aureus may develop further infection (not colonization) with Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Furthermore, if this infection progresses to involve the bloodstream, then a secondary bacteremia has occurred.
French (Sang)
bactériémie secondaire [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Présence de bactéries dans le sang due aux complications d'une autre infection.