English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
back-up ring [correct, uniformisé]; backup ring [correct]
OBS: Backup rings are used in conjunction with seals subjected to high pressure. They prevent high pressures from pinching the seal between moving parts and the stationary parts, such as a piston and cylinder wall. They give additional strength to the seal.
OBS: back-up ring: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
bague d’appui [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; bague de renfort [nom féminin]
OBS: bague d'appui : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.