English (Sewing (General))
baste [correct, verbe]
DEF: To hold two or more pieces of fabric or other material together with a basting stitch.
French (Couture (Généralités))
baguer [correct]
DEF: Maintenir deux épaisseurs de tissu ensemble par des points de bâti exécutés sur le bord des coutures et invisibles à l'endroit.