English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Visual Disorders)
fixation stick [correct]
OBS: Stick with a figure at the tip, used to direct a patient's (usually a child's) attention during an eye examination. Source: Imperial Optical, Edmonton, Alberta.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Troubles de la vision)
baguette de fixation [proposition, nom féminin]