English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
pick-up stick [correct]
CONT: A simple body tensioned loom with double-weave in progress. The shedding system consists of a shed stick and three heddle rods. The interchanging of the two layers of cloth to form the pattern is done by means of pick-up sticks.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
baguette de sélection [proposition, nom féminin]