English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Police; Special-Language Phraseology)
prepare to lower -- lower [correct, voir observation]
OBS: RCMP [Royal Canadian Mounted Police] funeral procedures.
OBS: As the bearer party reaches the rear of the funeral coach, the commander will give the following orders: Prepare to lower ... LOWER.
OBS: prepare to lower -- lower: term usually written "Prepare to lower ... LOWER!" in Royal Canadian Mounted Police documents when used as a procedural term or an order.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Police; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
prêts à baisser--baissez [correct, voir observation]
OBS: Commandement utilisé dans les cérémonies funéraires de la Gendarmerie royale du Canada.
OBS: prêts à baisser -- baisser : terme genéralement employé de la façon suivante : «Prêts à baisser -- BAISSEZ!» dans les documents de la Gendarmerie royale du Canada lorsqu'il désigne un terme de procédure ou un commandement.