English (Curling)
miss the broom [correct, locution verbale]; miss the brush [correct, locution verbale]; deliver off the broom [correct, locution verbale]; deliver off the brush [correct, locution verbale]; be off the broom [correct]; be off the brush [correct]
DEF: To deliver a rock at the right or at the left of the target indicated by the skip's broom or brush.
OBS: Antonym: get the broom, get the brush.
French (Curling)
rater le balai [correct]; rater la brosse [correct]; lancer à côté du balai [correct]; lancer à côté de la brosse [correct]
DEF: Lancer la pierre à la gauche ou à la droite du point indiqué par le balai ou la brosse du capitaine.
OBS: Antonyme : prendre le balai, prendre la brosse; frapper le balai, frapper la brosse.