English (Accounting; Government Accounting)
balance an account [correct, verbe]; balance [correct, verbe]; bring an account into balance [correct]; post up an account [correct]
DEF: To determine and enter the balance of an account or group of accounts so that the sum of the debit postings will equal the sum of the credit postings.
OBS: balance an account: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique)
solder un compte [correct]; balancer un compte [correct]; arrêter un compte [correct]; faire la balance d’un compte [correct]
DEF: Rendre égal ou équilibrer le total des crédits d'un compte avec celui des débits en ajoutant le solde du compte au total le moins élevé.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Contabilidad pública)
saldar una cuenta [correct]
DEF: Cerrar contablemente una cuenta determinando el saldo y añadiéndolo en el Debe o en el Haber, según se trate de saldo acreedor o deudor para que queden iguales. En español, se puede utilizar como sinónimo de cerrar una cuenta porque ya no se utilizará más.
OBS: saldar una cuenta: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.