English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
sterling balances [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Sums held in sterling by foreign governments and private individuals.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
balances sterling [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Avoirs liquides en livres sterling détenus par des non-résidents.