English (Types of Ships and Boats)
outrigger canoe [correct]
DEF: A canoe with a single float which is extended outboard at the ends of two or more spars named outrigger booms.
OBS: Outrigger canoes can have one or two outriggers, in which case they are called single or double outrigger canoes.
French (Types de bateaux)
pirogue à balancier [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Une pirogue peut être à simple ou à double balancier.