English (Computer Display Technology)
dual scan display; dual-scan display
DEF: A type of passive matrix LCD (Liquid Crystal Display) that provides faster refresh rates than conventional passive matrix displays by dividing the screen into two sections that are refreshed simultaneously.
OBS: Dual scan displays are generally not as sharp or bright as active matrix displays, but they consume less power.
OBS: Type of passive-matrix display found with portable computers and flat panel displays. A dual-scan display refreshes twice as often as the regular passive-matrix.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
affichage à balayage double [proposition, nom masculin]; affichage à double balayage [proposition, nom masculin]