English (Computer Graphics)
vertical-scan shading [correct]
CONT: Vertical-scan shading table methods can shade polygons with concave tops and bottoms ... but not concave sides. In applications where areas under curves on graphs and charts are to be shaded, vertical-scan shading is preferable because charts usually only have concave tops and bottoms.
French (Infographie)
ombrage balayé verticalement [proposition, nom masculin]