English (Missiles and Rockets)
global ballistic missile defense system [correct]; GBMD system [correct]
CONT: It includes a large network of satellites that are launched in peacetime by launch vehicles that comprise the first three stages of the MX ICBM booster. Capable of defending cities and countries, the GBMD system may provide defense with international financial and political support.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
système mondial de défense antimissiles balistiques [nom masculin]