English (Railroad Maintenance)
ballast [correct, verbe]
DEF: To fill a railroad bed with or as if with ballast.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
ballaster [correct]
DEF: Répartir du ballast sur une voie de chemin de fer.