English (Mountain Sports)
slipper/shoe [correct]
DEF: ... a full featured shoe that has the sensitivity of a slipper.
OBS: The LASER fully integrates slipper and shoe technology to increase performance without compromising sensitivity. It is built on cambered (curved down) last and is unlined ... Precision is enhanced by fit, supportive nylon arch bands and a full set of laces for adjustment and fine tuning.
French (Sports de montagne)
chausson ballerine [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Chaussons ballerine. De plus en plus, sont apparues et apparaissent encore des tiges basses qui ne sont pas réellement des chaussons mais qui ne sont pas non plus des ballerines d'où la création de cette nouvelle famille. [...] Très bon compromis entre la ballerine et le chausson : Apparence de la ballerine par la souplesse et la semelle assez fine. Apparence du chausson de par le laçage et la tenue du pied.