English (Mountain Sports)
rock climbing slipper [correct]; slipper [correct]; climbing slipper [correct]
DEF: ... resemble lightweight, snug, bedroom slippers with a sticky sole. May be slip-on or may have laces.
CONT: Considering this slipper's narrow toe point and profile, the only thing that fits pockets better is a bare foot.
CONT: Slippers are popular for smearing, thin crack, bouldering and artificial wall climbing.
CONT: Highlights of this slipper include extreme sensitivity, a soft flex, a thin toe profile, and abundant rubber coverage.
French (Sports de montagne)
ballerine [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] la tige des chaussons baisse dégageant bien la malléole, la semelle s'assouplit, la gomme se résine, la ballerine vient de naître.
CONT: La ballerine plus souple [que le chausson] favorise le contact avec le rocher, agréable pour l'entraînement elle augmente l'intensité musculaire des avant-bras.