English (Botany)
pollen wing; air sac in exine
OBS: In many conifers the exine balloons out to form two or three hollow wings, which increase the buoyancy of the pollen grain ... and facilitate transportation by air currents.
French (Botanique)
expansion de l’exine [nom féminin]; expansion de l’exospore [nom féminin]; ballonnet de l'exine [nom masculin]
CONT: Expansion alaire de l'exospore.