English (Bast Fibres (Textiles))
bamboo fibre [correct]; bamboo fiber [correct]
DEF: … a regenerated cellulosic fibre produced from bamboo.
CONT: Starchy pulp is produced from bamboo stems and leaves through a process of alkaline hydrolysis and multi-phase bleaching. Further chemical processes produce bamboo fibre.
French (Fibres textiles libériennes)
fibre de bambou [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: […] fibre de cellulose extraite ou fabriquée à partir de bambou naturel.