English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
harmless germ
OBS: It is always best to pre-chlorinate to a chlorine content slightly above the break-point (...) This destroys all pathogenic germs and removes the maximum quantity of bacteria, harmless germs (...)
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
germe banal [correct]
OBS: Il est toujours préférable d'adopter une teneur en chlore de préchloration légèrement supérieure à celle du break-point (...) C'est ainsi qu'on obtient la destruction totale (...) des germes banaux (...)