English (Phraseology)
put the skids under [correct, verbe]
DEF: To cause to fail, to be defected, be rejected, etc. (R. Chapman, American Slang, 1986, p. 355).
French (Phraséologie)
glisser des peaux de banane [correct, verbe]
OBS: Se débarrasser de, laisser tomber quelqu'un; provoquer (accélérer) la chute ou l'échec de quelqu'un.