English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
drawing frame [correct]; draw frame [correct]; drawframe [correct]
DEF: A machine in which several strands of sliver are combined into one strand and drawn out so that the combined strands approximate the weight and size of any one of the original strands.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
banc d’étirage [correct, nom masculin]; étireuse-doubleuse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Appareil] de filature sur lequel on pratique simultanément le doublage et l'étirage des rubans irréguliers, pour les transformer en rubans réguliers.