English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
dock identification [correct]
CONT: First, if an eyewitness, on examination-in-chief on behalf of prosecution, identifies the accused in the courtroom as the culprit, the eyewitness or another witness may then testify as to the eyewitness's prior out-of-court identification to bolster the probative value of the dock identification. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 297)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
identification au banc des accusés [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: identification au banc des accusés : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).