English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Paddle Sports; Tourism Publicity)
stern seat [correct]
DEF: A seat in the stern; it is narrower than the bow seat.
CONT: When paddling solo, the most dangerous place to be sitting, in a non-loaded canoe, is on the stern seat ... if the bow paddler should get out first, the stern paddler is left sitting in the canoe at a point where it is only 45 cm wide instead of almost 3 feet.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Sports de pagaie; Stimulation du tourisme)
banc arrière. [correct, nom masculin]