English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
biostatistics [correct]
DEF: The application of statistical methods to the description of vital phenomena and the analysis of biological data.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
biostatistique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Application des notions de probabilité et de statistique indispensables à l'analyse des données en biologie.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria)
bioestadística [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Estudio de la aplicación de métodos estadísticos a la resolución de problemas biológicos.