English (Petrography; Geology)
biostratigraphic sequence [correct]
OBS: For any area of fossiliferous strata, the "biostratigraphic column" can be constructed to record the relative positions of various biostratigraphic zones. The [biostratigraphic] sequence established may then be used as a correlation tool in much the same manner as a rock column.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
séquence biostratigraphique [correct]
OBS: La section est ensuite divisée en biozones caractérisées par un assemblage faunistique distinct. Une suite de biozones superposées se nomme "séquence biostratigraphique".