English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
biotic process [correct]
CONT: Later, a more subtle picture emerged of how ecosystems could function, including not only abiotic factors, but biotic processes such as predation and herbivory, all of which differ temporally and spatially in significance.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
processus biotique [correct, nom masculin]