English (Animal Biology; Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
biotic province [correct]
DEF: A major ecological section of a continent containing one or more regional communities of plants and animals.
French (Biologie animale; Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
province biotique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] les fossiles sont des indicateurs d'anciennes provinces biotiques; la discipline qui les étudie se nomme la paléobiogéographie.