English (Crop Protection; Biological Sciences)
biotic disease [correct]
DEF: A disease caused by living organism.
OBS: Examples of causal agents or organisms are fungi, bacteria, viruses, nematodes, and parasitic seed plants. These organisms are parasites if they derive their nutrients from another living organism ...
French (Protection des végétaux; Sciences biologiques)
maladie biotique [nom féminin]
OBS: Le potentiel de survivance correspond à l'adaptation d'une espèce à son milieu [...] il dépend de l'aptitude du ravageur à résister aux facteurs biotiques et abiotiques du milieu qui lui sont antagonistes.