English (Biological Sciences; Ecology (General))
biotype [correct]; biovar [correct]
DEF: A group of microorganisms, usually bacteria, that have identical genetic but different biochemical or physiological characters.
CONT: A group of individuals occurring in nature, all with essentially the same genetic constitution. A species usually consists of many biotypes.
French (Sciences biologiques; Écologie (Généralités))
biotype [correct, nom masculin]; biovar [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Groupe d'individus de même espèce, se ressemblant tant par l'aspect extérieur que par le patrimoine héréditaire (génotype).
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Ecología (Generalidades))
biotipo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Población con idéntico genotipo.