English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
lead(IV) oxide [correct]; brown lead oxide [correct]; lead dioxide [ancienne désignation, correct]; anhydrous plumbic acid [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; lead brown [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; lead oxide brown [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; lead peroxide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; lead superoxide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound ... which appears under the form of poisonous, brown hexagonal crystals that decompose when heated, is insoluble in water and alcohol, soluble in glacial acetic acid, is derived by adding bleaching powder to an alkaline solution of lead hydroxide, and is used as an oxidizing agent, in electrodes, lead-acid storage batteries, matches and explosives, as a textile mordant, in dye manufacture, and as an analytical reagent.
OBS: Chemical formula: PbO2 or O2Pb
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde de plomb(IV) [correct, nom masculin]; oxyde puce de plomb [correct, nom masculin]; dioxyde de plomb [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; bioxyde de plomb [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; peroxyde de plomb [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : PbO2 ou O2Pb
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
dióxido de plomo [nom masculin]
OBS: Sólido cristalino de color pardo. Soluble en ácido acético glacial, insoluble en agua y alcohol. Oxidante. Tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: PbO2 o O2Pb