English (Wood Industries; Trade)
lumber market [correct]
CONT: Regarding the future, a recently weakening lumber market has log prices trending lower. The lumber market is being influenced by many factors including the fact that hurricanes have essentially removed five states from the current lumber market.
OBS: lumber: A manufactured product derived from a log in a sawmill, or in a sawmill and planing mill ...
French (Industrie du bois; Commerce)
marché du bois d’œuvre [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le marché du bois d'œuvre étant un marché d'offre et de demande, les prix peuvent varier de façon très importante en l'espace de quelques jours.
OBS: bois d'œuvre : Produit fabriqué provenant d'une bille de bois dans une scierie, ou dans une scierie et un atelier de rabotage [...]