English (Types of Constructed Works; Architectural Styles)
Red River frame house [correct]
CONT: St. James Historical Museum, authentic Red River frame house built by William Brown and his Métis wife, Charlotte Ormand.
OBS: The Red River style of log building construction was one of the original methods used in Canada. The logs were left rounded with notched ends. This type of construction consisted of a basic frame of grooved, vertical, squared posts, mortised and tenoned into sills at their bases or set directly into the ground (in rare, early cases), and at their tips, mortised and tenoned into squared plates. Horizontal, squared timbers were fixed between these posts, with the tenons of the horizontal timbers fitting into the vertical groove of the posts. Roof structures of varying types were built on the wall plates. Red River Frame construction allowed both flexibility and portability. Large buildings could be erected using short logs, and buildings could be easily dismantled, moved and put up elsewhere. For these reasons, Red River Frame was the predominant type of construction used in the Canadian West during the fur trade era. The Red River style of log construction has spread across North America and is currently enjoying new popularity. Red River log construction is yet another Metis contribution to the development of Canada.
OBS: Buildings constructed before 1870 are of great importance because they recall the Red River Settlement era. They will be either of stone or log construction (the specialized log construction undertaken in Manitoba at this time was called Red River frame construction).
OBS: Lower Fort Garry is home to several different architectural designs ... Two main techniques used were "colombage pierroté", and Red River frame construction.
French (Types de constructions; Styles en architecture)
maison à ossature de bois typique de la rivière Rouge [correct, nom féminin]; maison pièce sur pièce à tenon en coulisse typique de la rivière Rouge [proposition, nom féminin]; maison à ossature-bois dite de la rivière Rouge [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Bâtissez une maison à ossature de bois typique de la rivière Rouge.
OBS: Les immeubles construits avant 1870 sont très importants car ils datent de l'époque de la Colonie de la Rivière-Rouge. Il s'agit de constructions en pierre ou en pièce sur pièce (on appelle pièce sur pièce à tenon en coulisse le type de construction entreprise au Manitoba à cette époque .
OBS: Lower Fort Garry est caractérisé par divers styles architecturaux [...] Plusieurs différentes méthodes de construction furent employées au fort [...] Les deux principales techniques étaient le colombage pierroté et la construction à ossature-bois dite «de la rivière rouge».
OBS: pièce sur pièce à tenon en coulisse. Il s'agit vraiment ici d'un type local. La diffusion de ce procédé à partir des rives du Saint-Laurent dans le Nord-Ouest canadien notamment au XIX siècle a donné lieu d'ailleurs à diverses désignations dont les plus usuelles sont «Hudson's Bay style», «Red River frame» et «Manitoba frame».