English (Types of Constructed Works; Architectural Styles)
Red River frame construction technique [correct]
CONT: ... the buildings ... were built from logs, using the Red River Frame construction technique. Vertical squared logs, slotted on two sides and set approximately three-metre intervals, and supported on a stone foundation, provided the building's framework. The spaces between these uprights were filled by squared, horizontal logs to the required length, tongued on both ends, and then slid down the slots to be positioned on top of the other. The Space between logs was filled or chinked with a white clay mixture. "Water closets" were the exception. They were the only structures built using sawed boards.
CONT: Lower Fort Garry is home to several different architectural designs ... The two main techniques used were "colombage pierroté", and Red River frame construction.
OBS: Buildings constructed before 1870 are of great importance because they recall the Red River Settlement era. They will be either of stone or log construction (the specialized log construction undertaken in Manitoba at this time was called Red River frame construction).
French (Types de constructions; Styles en architecture)
technique de construction à ossature-bois dite de la rivière Rouge [proposition, nom féminin]; technique de construction pièce sur pièce à tenon en coulisse typique de la rivière Rouge [proposition, nom féminin]; technique de construction à ossature de bois typique de la rivière Rouge [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Lower Fort Garry est caractérisé par divers styles architecturaux [...] Plusieurs différentes méthodes de construction furent employées au fort [...] Les deux principales techniques étaient le colombage pierroté et la construction à ossature-bois dite «de la rivière rouge».
OBS: Les immeubles construits avant 1870 sont très importants car ils datent de l'époque de la Colonie de la Rivière-Rouge. Il s'agit de constructions en pierre ou en pièce sur pièce (on appelle pièce sur pièce à tenon en coulisse le type de construction entreprise au Manitoba à cette époque).
OBS: pièce sur pièce à tenon en coulisse. Il s'agit vraiment ici d'un type local. La diffusion de ce procédé à partir des rives du Saint-Laurent dans le Nord-Ouest canadien notamment au XIX siècle a donné lieu d'ailleurs à diverses désignations dont les plus usuelles sont «Hudson's Bay style», «Red River frame» et «Manitoba frame».
CONT: Bâtissez une maison à ossature de bois typique de la rivière Rouge.