English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
amyris oil [correct]; sandalwood oil [correct]
DEF: An oil distilled from the wood of a torchwood (Amyris balsamifera) and used in perfumery.
CONT: Amyris oil ... viscous liquid with a characteristic odor of sandalwood ... used as a flavoring for candy.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
essence de bois de santal des Indes occidentales [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Liquide visqueux, jaune pâle, à odeur caractéristique de santal, extrait du bois d'Amyris balsamifera. Aromatisant pour confiseries.