English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Silviculture)
forested terrain [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: Avoid open slopes whenever possible. While forested terrain is not always entirely safe it is much safer than open terrain.
CONT: We recommended that you stay within forested terrain today. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: forested terrain: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Sylviculture)
terrain boisé [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
CONT: Aujourd'hui, il est conseillé de se déplacer en terrain boisé. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: terrain boisé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.