English (Silviculture; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Special-Language Phraseology)
sparsely treed [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The slope is sparsely treed. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: sparsely treed: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sylviculture; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
peu boisé [correct, adjectif, uniformisé]
CONT: Cette pente est peu boisée. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: peu boisé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.