English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Silviculture; Statistics)
stocking mixture [correct]; stocking mixture within unproven stocking
DEF: ... approximations on the percentage of stocked and nonstocked lands from what is known to be the unproven stocking.
CONT: Stocking mixture is a description of forest lands on a regional or provincial scale based on samples or professional judgement. It divides unproven stocked areas into percentages of the area that are nonstocked, partially stocked, or fully stocked. The cause of disturbance and site class, which is an expression of the relative productive capacity of the area, may affect how stocking mixture is reported. Disturbance causes are categorized by whether the area has been cut over, burned, become pest infected, or has been negatively affected by some other factor.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Sylviculture; Statistique)
estimation du pourcentage de terrains boisés et non boisés [proposition, nom féminin]