English (Shipbuilding; Metallurgy - General)
bulb flat [correct]
CONT: The cross-section (of a bulb flat) is generally rectangular with a bulge along the full length of a longitudinal edge of one of the wider surfaces and a width generally less than 430 mm.
French (Constructions navales; Métallurgie générale)
plat à boudin [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La section droite (d'un plat à boudin) est généralement rectangulaire avec un renflement sur toute la longueur d'une des faces larges, la largeur est généralement inférieure à 430 mm.