English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Cotton Industry)
rove [correct, verbe]
DEF: To join (textile fibers) with a slight twist and draw out into roving.
French (Filature (Textiles); Industrie cotonnière)
boudiner [correct]
DEF: Donner une faible torsion à des rubans ou à des bandelettes de matière textile.