English (Wastewater Treatment)
metallic sludge [correct]
CONT: While this method can be applied to flocculated and river water, it needs to be modified when used for water containing crystalline (CaCO3) or metallic (rolling-mill scale) sludges.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues métalliques [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Cette méthode, [mesure de la cohésion de boue] valable pour des eaux floculées ou de rivière, doit toutefois être adaptée pour des eaux contenant des boues cristallisées (CaCO3) ou métalliques (battitures).