English (Wastewater Treatment)
secondary sludge [correct]
DEF: A slimy mixture of bacteria-laden solids that settles out from sewage wastewater during secondary treatment.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues secondaires [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Boues obtenues après une décantation secondaire.
CONT: Les boues primaires, secondaires, ou physico-chimiques constituent ce que l'on appelle les boues fraîches.