English (Wastewater Treatment)
colloidal sludge [correct]
CONT: Flotation thickening units. The use of flotation units as sludge thickeners [permits] in the case of colloidal sludge (activated sludge) or hydrophilic sludge (metal hydroxides), a higher concentration of dry matter ... than with static thickening; ...
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues colloïdales [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Les flottateurs épaississeurs. L'emploi des flottateurs comme appareils d'épaississement de boues diverses [permet l'] obtention de concentrations en matières sèches supérieures à celles obtenues par épaississement statique, dans le cas des boues colloïdales (boues activées diverses) ou des boues hydrophiles (hydroxydes métalliques); [...]