English (Wastewater Treatment)
semi-liquid slurry [correct]; semi-liquid sludge [correct]
CONT: ... have also developed fluidized-bed furnaces which are particularly suitable for burning thick or semi-liquid sludge.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues semi-liquides [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; boues pâteuses liquides [nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: [...] met également en œuvre des fours à lit fluidisé, en particulier dans le cas de combustion de boues pâteuses liquides.