English (Wastewater Treatment)
bottom sludge [correct]
CONT: After a 6 to 12 hour standstill, opening of the bottom sludge extraction valve ...
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues de fond [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Après une période d'arrêt de 6 à 12 heures, ouverture de la vanne d'extraction des boues de fond [...]