English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge scraping [correct]
CONT: In addition to the special sludge scraping and water extraction systems ... the Degrémont, Flotazur and Sediflotazur flotation units both include a mixing chamber or diffuser ...
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
raclage de boues [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] les fosses à double étage [...] peuvent être [...] complétées par des dispositifs mécaniques assurant le raclage des boues décantées et la destruction du «chapeau flottant digesteur».