English (Wastewater Treatment)
flocculated sludge [correct]
CONT: ... for these various reagents to have the maximum effect, flocculation must take place in a concentrated-floc medium; this explains the value of the flocculator/clarifier in which the concentration of flocculated sludge (and not of suspended solids) is highest.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues floculées [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: [...] l'efficacité des différents réactifs demande, pour être optimale, que la floculation s'effectue en milieu concentré en flocs : c'est ce qui fait la valeur des décanteurs-floculateurs où la concentration en boues floculées (et non en matières en suspension) est la plus élevée.