English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
oil-base mud [correct]
DEF: An oil mud that contains from less than 2 percent up to 5 percent water. The water is spread out, or dispersed, in the oil as small droplets.
OBS: Compare with "oil mud" and "oil-emulsion mud."
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
boue à base d'huile [correct, nom féminin]