English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
chemical precipitation sludge [correct]
CONT: Chemical precipitation sludge is produced through either sulfide or hydroxyde precipitation.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux)
boues de précipitation chimique [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]