English (Wastewater Treatment)
organic sludge [correct]
CONT: Sludge which is fermentable (unstabilized or oily organic sludge) must be subjected to additional treatment ...
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues organiques [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: [Les boues traitées] qui sont fermentescibles (boues organiques non stabilisées ou huileuses), doivent faire l'objet d'un traitement complémentaire [...]